Call 020 8806 6048

Roles & Responsibilities

Our Senior Teaching and Leadership Team

Name   Role
Ms Gulcan Metin Asdoyuran  (Ms Metin)          Headteacher
Mr Robin DasGupta                                             Deputy Headteacher
Mr Zachary Jacobs                                                 Assistant Headteacher
Rabbi Nicholas Goldmeier                                   Consultant Rabbi in Residence

Our Teaching staff

Class Adults working with them Location Name
Early Years UnitMs Jillian Harkness- Teacher, Early Years Phase leader and Art and DT co–ordinator Steven Spielberg / Michael Sobell Room
Early Years UnitMs Bianca Kehinde – Support StaffSteven Spielberg / Michael Sobell Room
Early Years Unit Ms Sehma Haym Faiz – Support Staff (Paediatric First Aider) Steven Spielberg / Michael Sobell Room
Year 1Mr Yavuz Durak – Teacher, Computing co-ordinatorJudith Kerr Room
Year 1Ms Sharon ShalomJudith Kerr Room
Year 2 Ms Lucy Milner – Teacher and Literacy co-ordinatorLarry David Room
 Year 2Ms Sevcan Keskin – Support Staff (First Aider)Larry David Room
Year 3 + Year 4 Mr Zachary Jacobs – Teacher Sigmund Freud Room
Year 3 + Year 4Ms Sabiha Pathan – Support StaffSigmund Freud Room
Year 5 + Year 6 Mr Syed Gilani – Teacher and Numeracy/PE and healthy living co-ordinator Rosalind Franklin Room
Year 5 + Year 6Ms Libby Johnstone – Support StaffRosalind Franklin Room
Year 5 + Year 6 Mr Wayne Anthony – Support Staff, Lead midday meal supervisor (First Aider) Rosalind Franklin Room
Music Mr Miles D’Cruz – Music Teacher Peter Sellers Room  
Ivrit Ms Tally David- Teacher, Links with Israel co-ordinator Ms Irit Cohen- Support Staff Ivrit Room
Learning Mentor Ms Jackie Osborne (First Aider)Learning Mentor Room  
Name Role  
Ms Sue Zion School Admin Officer (First Aider) 
Ms Jodey Cox School Admin Officer
Ms Dulcie Anderson Cleaning team  
Ms Mona Kennedy Cleaning team  
Mr Ariel Tamayo Rojas Cleaning team  
Ms Lesley SmithGardener
Mr Erol Bislimi  Security
Mr G T Security
Ms Angela Babapulle Cook  
Ms Marilyn Forlonge Catering Assistant  
Ms Ranjit Kaur Midday Meal Supervisor  

Outside Agencies working with pupils

Organisation   Name
Norwood Therapeutic Services Ms Karina Lee, Ms Debbie Mortonson
Educational Psychology Services   Dr Katherine Madden
Speech and Language Therapy Services Ms Dalia Jafar
School Nurse School Safeguarding Nurse Ms Maira Jeraj, Ms Avril Cummings
School Attendance Officer- Hackney Learning TRust Ms Sharon Allen  
School Improvement Partner- Hackney Learning Trust Ms Laleh Laverick
Hackney Music Services Mr Patrick Doone,